Program at a Glance

 Oct. 24, 2018(Wed.)
18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception (Foreign Speakers Only. See you at the Aloft Hotel Lobby.)
 Oct. 25, 2018(Thu.)
  Hall E Rm E1-E2 Hall E Rm E3 Hall E Rm E4
09:30-11:00 Session 1 Session 2 Session 3
Session chair Taek-Soo Kim (KAIST/Korea) Jeong-Won Yoon (KITECH/Korea) Tutorial
Topic Fan-out Packaging Technology I Advanced Packaging For Membership Companies Only (in Korean)
09:30-09:55 (Invited) I1-1 Fan-out PLP Technology (Invited) I1-3 Design of Capillary Underfill (CUF) for the Latest Package 09:30-10:20
Introduction to Advanced Packaging Tech
Sayoon Kang (Samsung Electro-Mechanics/Korea) Osamu Suzuki (NAMICS Corp./Japan) Gu Sung Kim (Kangnam University/Korea)
09:55-10:20 (Invited) I1-2 Fan-out Packaging – Performance & Scalability Perspective (Invited) I1-4 Printing in the Third Dimension;
Design, Materials, Equipment & Applications in Electronics
10:20-11:10
Structures and Processes of 2.5D, 3D, and Fan-out Packaging Technologies
Jay Kim (nepes/Korea) Chuck Bauer (Techlead Corp./USA) Kwang-Seong Choi (ETRI/Korea)
10:20-10:40 O1-1 High Density Fan-out WLP (3D SWIFT® Technology) Development for Advanced Hetero-integrated WL-SIP O1-3 Thermal Debonding and Warpage Adjust  11:10-12:00
Die Attach of Power Divices using Ag or Cu Sinter Bonding Technology
WonMyoung Ki (Amkor Technology Korea/Korea) Laurent Giai-Miniet (ERS electronic GmbH/Germany) Jong-Hyun Lee (SNUT/Korea)
10:40-11:00 O1-2 Overview of FOWLP Activity in Korea Academia O1-4 Flexibility of the Ag circuits on PET Substrate with Variations of Photonic Energy 12:00-12:50
Reliability of Advanced Packages
Sungdong Kim (SNUT/Korea) Haksan Jeong (Sungkyunkwan University/Korea) EunSook Shon (Amkor Technology Korea/Korea)
11:00-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-11:30 Opening Ceremony
Session chair Yeong K. Kim (Inha University/Korea)
11:30-12:20 Plenary Talk1 : HBM (High Bandwidth Memory) Designs for Next Generation AI Server Applications/ Joungho Kim (KAIST/Korea)
12:20-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Poster Presentation Session 1
Session chair Sungdong Kim (SNUT/Korea)
14:30-15:10 Keynote Talk1 : Challenges for Package Capacitor Components / Yongki Min (Intel/USA)
15:10-15:50 Keynote Talk2 : Novel Heterogeneous System Integration Technologies for IoT and AI Application / Mitsumasa Koyanagi (Tohoku University/Japan)
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-17:20 Session 4 Session 5 Session 6
Session chair Kwang-Seong Choi (ETRI/Korea) Taeil Kim (Sungkyunkwan University/Korea) Daeil Kwon (UNIST/Korea)
Topic Fan-out Packaging Technology II Sensor Technology Emerging Technology
16:10-16:35 (Invited) I1-5 Development of Liquid Compression Mold Material for Low Warpage (Invited) I1-6 Flexible, Stretchable, and Concentrated Photovoltaics and Sensors with Compound Semiconductors O1-7 Measurement of equivalent flexural modulus of chip-package
Suzuki Makoto (NAMICS Corp./Japan) Jongho Lee (GIST/Korea) Hyeong Jun Kim (KAIST/Korea)
16:35-17:00 O1-5 Effect of Additive on High Aspect Ratio Cu Deep Via (Invited) I1-7 Additive Circuit Manufacturing O1-8 Fabrication of Chip-type Supercapacitor Package using Thin Ceramic Substrate
Jinhyun Lee (Hanyang University/Korea) Woo Soo Kim (Simon Fraser University/Canada) Hyo Tae Kim (Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology/Korea)
17:00-17:20 O1-6 Interfacial Adhesion and Reliability of RDL/Dielectric for FOWLP (Invited) I1-8 Flexible Tactile Sensors with Skin-Like Structures and Functions O1-9 Humidity Sensor Based on 2, 4, 5-triphenyl-1H-imidazole Semiconducting Material 
Gahui Kim (Andong National University/Korea) Hyunhyub Ko (UNIST/Korea) Muneeb Rahman (Islamia College Peshawar, KP/Pakistan)
19:00-21:00 Banquet
 Oct. 26, 2018(Fri.)
  Hall E Rm E1-E2 Hall E Rm E3 Hall E Rm E4
09:20 – 10:45 Session 7 Session 8 Session 9
Session chair Yong-Ho Ko (KITECH/Korea) JinYoung Khim (Amkor Technology Korea/Korea) Dooho Choi (Dong-Eui University/Korea)
Topic Fan-out, TSV and Process Interconnection and Reliability Electronic Materials I
09:20-09:40 O2-1 Laser-based Interconnection Process for Flexible Module O2-3 Joining Mechanism of Silver Nanowire Networks by Electrolyte Solution Treatment O2-6 High Reliability of Metal Coated Silver Bonding Wire in Gas Free Condition
Kwang-Seong Choi (ETRI/Korea) Jiahui Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology at Shenzhen/China) SungMin Jeon (MKE/Korea)
09:40-10:05 (Invited) I2-1 RDL First Fan Out Package Material and TV fabrication (Invited) I2-3 Effects of Electroplating Parameters on the Microstructural Evolution of Cu-plated Solder joints (Invited) I2-4 The Assessment of Co Surface Finish for Electronic Packaging
Toshihisa Nonaka (Hitachi-Chemical/Japan) Chih-Ming Chen (National Chung-Hsing University/Taiwan) Albert Wu (National Central University/Taiwan)
10:05-10:25 O2-2 Plasma Dry Process Technology Development of Glass-epoxy film on the Silicon substrate for RDL Process in Future High-density Packaging.  O2-4 The Study of Applying the Cu Pillar Bump Structure to Power Amplifier Die in SiP O2-7 Highly conductive Cu interconnect structures sintered in situ by pulsed infrared laser
Takahide Murayama (ULVAC Inc./Japan) SeYun Kim (Amkor Technology Korea/Korea) Zhe Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai/China)
10:25-10:45 (Invited) I2-2 Blanket Silicon Etching for High Productivity Via Reveal and Extreme Thinning Processes for 2.5D and 3D Advanced Packaging O2-5 Joule Heating Effect on Electromigration Reliability of Sn-Ag Microbumps O2-8 The Critical Role of Substrate Bias on the Microstructure Evolution in Sputtered Molybdenum Thin Films
Dave Thomas (SPTS Technologies/UK) Kirak Son (Andong National University/Korea) Dooho Choi (Dong-Eui University/Korea)
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
Session chair Jae-Ho Lee (Hongik University/Korea)
11:00-11:50 Plenary Talk2 : Application of Copper Nanoparticles in Microelectronics Packaging and Beyond / C. L. Gan (Nanyang Technological University/Signapore)
11:50-12:20 General Meeting
12:20-13:30 Lunch
Session chair Sung-Hoon Choa (SNUT/Korea)
13:30-14:10 Keynote Talk3 : Silicon Photonic Technologies for Data Communication and Image Sensing / Hyo-Hoon Park (KAIST/Korea)
14:10-14:50 Keynote Talk4 : Advanced Packaging Technologies for High Density Heterogeneous Integration / Saikumar Jayaraman (Intel/USA)
14:50-15:10 Coffee break
15:10-16:40 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12
Session chair Sungdong Kim (SNUT/Korea) Yoon Chul Son (Chosun University/Korea) Sehoon Yoo (KITECH/Korea)
Topic Simulation Reliability & Microstructure Electronic Materials II
15:10-15:35  O2-9 PBGA Packaging Reliability under Random Vibration (Invited) I2-5 Reliability Evaluation of Thermoelectric Device for Thermal Cycling O2-14 Mechanical property and microstructure of CCSB compared with SAC305 solder for 2.5D structure PKG
Yeong K. Kim (Inha University/Korea) Seungwoo Han (KIMM/Korea) Jae Yeol Son (MKE/Korea)
15:35-16:00 O2-10 Wire Sweep Evaluation During Transfer Mold Packaging Process Through Simulation and Experimental Procedures O2-12 Effect of the annealing on the reliability of the metal film on the flexible substrate O2-15 Preparation and Application of High-performance Nano-silver Paste Used for 3rd Generation Semiconductors
Eduardo Rhod (UNISINOS/Brazil) Dong Jun Lee (Andong National University/Korea) Bo Hu (Harbin Institute of Technology at Shenzhen/China)
16:00-16:20 O2-11 Warpage Simulation during Fan-Out Wafer Level Packaging Process with Uncertainty of Material Properties O2-13 NCF Effect on Electrical Reliability of Cu/Ni/Sn-Ag Microbumps O2-16 Cu Nano-paste Used for Low Temperature Interconnect Applications 
Geumtaek Kim (UNIST/Korea) Hyodong Ryu (Andong National University/Korea) Zhe Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology at Weihai/China)
16:20-17:00 Poster Presentation Session 2
17:00-17:30 Award Ceremony and Closing Remark